Concert Programme 2015
.
Third EURASIA International Music Festival
Mediterranea
.
Yekaterinburg:
Date | Participants | Program |
October 6 |
FESTIVAL OPENING
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra |
Anton Batagov (born in 1965) “I See Your Dream, You See My Dream” for piano and orchestra (world premiere) Cesar Franck (1822-1890) Psyche, a symphonic poem for orchestra and choir, FWV 47 Christos Hatzis (born in 1953). “The Isle is Full of Noises” |
October 7 |
RAI National Symphony Orchestra, Italy Conductor – Marco Angius Soloist – Josef Špaček (violin) |
Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936) Botticelli Triptych (1927) Ottorino Respighi Gregorian Concerto for violin and orchestra (1921) Fausto Romitelli (1963-2004) Dead City Radio (2003) Bruno Maderna (1920-1973) Composition No. 1 (1950) |
October 8 |
Piano music soiree Anton Batagov (piano) |
Claude Debussy (1862–1918) Preludes (Book 1) (1910) Anton Batagov (born in 1965) Invisible Lands, a four piece piano cycle |
October 9 |
Project “The River Of David” Music and scenario — Olga Viktorova Performers: Pavel Baransky (baritone) Edyta Fil (flute) Pyotr Glavatskikh (percussion) Denis Perevalov |
Under the auspices of the Consular Department of the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Moscow and the Polyaros Polish Society (Ekaterinburg) |
October 10 |
Special Festival Project
“From the Levant to the Maghrib” |
Ethnic musical traditions of the Mediterranean, the legacy of Sufi songs |
October 11 |
Special Festival Project
“From the Levant to the Maghrib” |
Songs and dances of the Mediterranean nations |
October 12 |
Hong Kong Youth Symphony Orchestra Conductors: Pak Wing-heng, NG Ka-ming Soloist – Lu Xi (violin) |
Richard Tsang (born in 1952) Overture for orchestra (1985) Xilin Wang (born in 1937) Suite “Poems of Yunnan”, Op. 3: IV. Torch Festival He Zhanhao (born in 1933) / Chen Gang (born in 1935) The Butterfly Lovers, concerto for violin and orchestra (1959) Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88 (1889) |
October 13 |
Lucas Debargue (piano) | Domenico Scarlatti (1685–1757). Sonatas Ludwig van Beethoven (1770–1827). Sonata Op. 10 No. 3 Nikolai Medtner (1880–1951). Sonata in F minor, Op. 5 Maurice Ravel (1875–1937). Three poems for piano Gaspard de la nuit (Gaspard of the Night) |
October 14 |
Arditti Quartet (United Kingdom) | Bela Bartok (1881-1945) String Quartet No. 4 Gyorgy Ligeti (1923-2006) String Quartet No. 2 (1968) Zeynep Gedizlioglu (born in 1977) Susma (Don’t Be Silent!) (2007) Toshio Hosokawa (born in 1955) Silent Flowers (1998) Iannis Xenakis (1922-2001) Tetras (1983) |
October 15 |
Special Youth Project:
Ural Youth Symphony Orchestra and Hong Kong Youth Symphony Orchestra |
Tieshan Liu, Yuan Mao. Dance of the Yao People (1952) Georges Bizet (1838-1875) L’Arlésienne, suites from the composition to Alphonse Daudet’s play (fragments) (1872) Pyotr Tchaikovsky (1840-1893) Symphony No. 5 (1888) |
October 16 |
FESTIVAL CLOSING
Ural Philharmonic Orchestra |
Bedrich Smetana (1824-1884) Vltava, symphonic poems from the cycle “My Homeland” (1874-1879) Toshio Hosokawa (born in 1955) Fluss (The River) for string quartet and orchestra (2014) (world premiere) Giya Kancheli (born in 1935) Styx for viola, choir and orchestra (1999) |
.
Alapaevsk (Sverdlovsk region):
Date | Participants | Program |
October 16 |
Special Youth Project of the EURASIA Festival:
Ural Youth Symphony Orchestra and Hong Kong Youth Symphony Orchestra |
Hong Kong Youth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor – Joseph Cam Ural Youth Symphony Orchestra and Hong Kong Youth Symphony Orchestra |
Dear friends from Yekaterinburg!
For this year’s Eurasia Festival I wish you from the bottom of my heart much success. Your program is again brilliant.
Best wishes from Mikkeli Music Festival
Peter Schünemann